Welington Castillo
Welington Castillo
Catcher / First Baseman / Designated HitterRight/Right
A C 1B DH for clubs including CHC.He totaled 626 H, 98 HR, 126 2B and 726 G in his MLB career.
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | CHC | 7 | 21 | 20 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .300 | .333 | .650 | .983 |
| 2011 | CHC | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .154 | .154 | .154 | .308 |
| 2012 | CHC | 52 | 190 | 170 | 16 | 45 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 71 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 51 | 4 | .265 | .337 | .418 | .754 |
| 2013 | CHC | 113 | 428 | 380 | 41 | 104 | 23 | 0 | 8 | 151 | 32 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 34 | 3 | 11 | 97 | 13 | .274 | .349 | .397 | .746 |
| 2014 | CHC | 110 | 417 | 380 | 28 | 90 | 19 | 0 | 13 | 148 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 7 | 102 | 7 | .237 | .296 | .389 | .686 |
| 2015 | ARI | 80 | 303 | 274 | 34 | 70 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 136 | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 0 | 5 | 75 | 10 | .255 | .317 | .496 | .813 |
| 2015 | CHC | 24 | 47 | 43 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0 | .163 | .234 | .349 | .583 |
| 2015 | SEA | 6 | 28 | 25 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | .160 | .179 | .160 | .339 |
| 2016 | ARI | 113 | 457 | 416 | 41 | 110 | 24 | 0 | 14 | 176 | 68 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 33 | 3 | 4 | 121 | 5 | .264 | .322 | .423 | .745 |
| 2017 | BAL | 96 | 365 | 341 | 44 | 96 | 11 | 0 | 20 | 167 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 97 | 10 | .282 | .323 | .490 | .813 |
| 2018 | CWS | 49 | 181 | 170 | 17 | 44 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 69 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 7 | .259 | .304 | .406 | .710 |
| 2019 | CWS | 72 | 251 | 230 | 19 | 48 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 96 | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 74 | 8 | .209 | .267 | .417 | .684 |
| MLB Career (10 yrs) | 726 | 2701 | 2462 | 251 | 626 | 126 | 1 | 98 | 1048 | 339 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 183 | 9 | 35 | 691 | 67 | .254 | .313 | .426 | .738 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 | xBA | xSLG | xwOBA | Exit velocity | HardHit% | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | CHC | .350 | .417 | 4.8% | 33.3% | 0.14 | - | 4.33 | 8.36 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 | CHC | .000 | .222 | 0.0% | 30.8% | 0.00 | - | 0.31 | 0.69 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 | CHC | .153 | .348 | 8.9% | 26.8% | 0.33 | - | 23.54 | 4.89 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 | CHC | .124 | .347 | 7.9% | 22.7% | 0.35 | 100.0% | 50.33 | 4.65 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 | CHC | .153 | .288 | 6.2% | 24.5% | 0.25 | - | 42.29 | 3.79 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 | ARI | .241 | .286 | 6.9% | 24.8% | 0.28 | - | 41.95 | 5.22 | .253 | .482 | .344 | 89.3 | 41.2% | 27 | 11.9% |
| 2015 | CHC | .186 | .172 | 6.4% | 25.5% | 0.25 | - | 3.26 | 2.45 | |||||||
| 2015 | SEA | .000 | .182 | 3.6% | 17.9% | 0.20 | - | 0.77 | 0.83 | |||||||
| 2016 | ARI | .159 | .337 | 7.2% | 26.5% | 0.27 | 100.0% | 56.05 | 4.80 | .235 | .389 | .297 | 88.8 | 42.7% | 18 | 6.9% |
| 2017 | BAL | .208 | .336 | 6.0% | 26.6% | 0.23 | - | 54.29 | 5.70 | .269 | .494 | .342 | 89.4 | 46.6% | 24 | 10.3% |
| 2018 | CWS | .147 | .322 | 5.0% | 25.4% | 0.20 | 100.0% | 20.43 | 4.15 | .245 | .456 | .322 | 90.4 | 51.3% | 12 | 10.6% |
| 2019 | CWS | .209 | .247 | 6.4% | 29.5% | 0.22 | - | 24.98 | 3.51 | .218 | .426 | .300 | 89.5 | 47.9% | 18 | 12.9% |
| MLB Career (10 yrs) | .171 | .312 | 6.8% | 25.6% | 0.26 | 100.0% | 320.54 | 4.50 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |