Yutaka Wada
Yutaka Wada
Second Baseman / Third Baseman / ShortstopRight/Right
A professional 2B 3B SS.He totaled 1,739 H, 93 SB, .291 AVG and 720 R in his NPB career.In 1994, he recorded .318 AVG and 165 H, and excelled at the plate.He earned 1× hits title, 2× Best Nine (NPB) and 3× Golden Glove Award (NPB).
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | Hanshin | 39 | 54 | 49 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | .286 | .352 | .286 | .638 |
| 1986 | Hanshin | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .333 | .667 | 1.000 |
| 1987 | Hanshin | 54 | 59 | 53 | 8 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | .245 | .286 | .321 | .606 |
| 1988 | Hanshin | 127 | 493 | 398 | 57 | 111 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 128 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 56 | 1 | 37 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 5 | .279 | .341 | .322 | .663 |
| 1989 | Hanshin | 129 | 563 | 476 | 61 | 141 | 20 | 4 | 1 | 172 | 25 | 18 | 8 | 40 | 1 | 45 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 7 | .296 | .358 | .361 | .719 |
| 1990 | Hanshin | 126 | 569 | 496 | 72 | 151 | 16 | 4 | 8 | 199 | 36 | 17 | 9 | 12 | 3 | 54 | 6 | 4 | 59 | 8 | .304 | .375 | .401 | .776 |
| 1991 | Hanshin | 129 | 565 | 494 | 50 | 147 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 166 | 34 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 58 | 4 | 1 | 48 | 14 | .298 | .371 | .336 | .707 |
| 1992 | Hanshin | 132 | 606 | 550 | 65 | 153 | 23 | 8 | 0 | 192 | 23 | 1 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 1 | 48 | 9 | .278 | .328 | .349 | .677 |
| 1993 | Hanshin | 127 | 579 | 511 | 63 | 161 | 22 | 2 | 0 | 187 | 36 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 2 | 47 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 15 | .315 | .373 | .366 | .738 |
| 1994 | Hanshin | 130 | 601 | 519 | 76 | 165 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 190 | 43 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 65 | 3 | 3 | 40 | 6 | .318 | .395 | .366 | .761 |
| 1995 | Hanshin | 130 | 569 | 509 | 49 | 136 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 169 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 45 | 0 | 3 | 39 | 14 | .267 | .330 | .332 | .662 |
| 1996 | Hanshin | 130 | 573 | 520 | 66 | 155 | 22 | 3 | 5 | 198 | 44 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 43 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 10 | .298 | .349 | .381 | .730 |
| 1997 | Hanshin | 96 | 423 | 390 | 51 | 117 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 150 | 26 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 1 | 4 | 44 | 4 | .300 | .346 | .385 | .731 |
| 1998 | Hanshin | 130 | 495 | 438 | 39 | 119 | 15 | 1 | 4 | 148 | 32 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 1 | 45 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 10 | .272 | .340 | .338 | .678 |
| 1999 | Hanshin | 101 | 379 | 334 | 30 | 101 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 129 | 23 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 13 | .302 | .367 | .386 | .753 |
| 2000 | Hanshin | 88 | 228 | 194 | 19 | 49 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 62 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 26 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 3 | .253 | .347 | .320 | .666 |
| 2001 | Hanshin | 37 | 44 | 38 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .132 | .250 | .184 | .434 |
| NPB Career (17 yrs) | 1713 | 6805 | 5972 | 720 | 1739 | 220 | 42 | 29 | 2130 | 403 | 93 | 70 | 212 | 21 | 576 | 27 | 24 | 554 | 123 | .291 | .355 | .357 | .711 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | Hanshin | .000 | .304 | 9.3% | 5.6% | 1.67 | - | 4.93 | 3.50 |
| 1986 | Hanshin | .333 | .333 | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | - | 0.67 | 4.50 |
| 1987 | Hanshin | .075 | .279 | 5.1% | 15.3% | 0.33 | 60.0% | 4.86 | 2.79 |
| 1988 | Hanshin | .043 | .317 | 7.5% | 10.3% | 0.73 | 85.0% | 43.55 | 3.34 |
| 1989 | Hanshin | .065 | .320 | 8.0% | 6.9% | 1.15 | 69.2% | 61.40 | 4.24 |
| 1990 | Hanshin | .097 | .331 | 9.5% | 10.4% | 0.92 | 65.4% | 74.17 | 5.31 |
| 1991 | Hanshin | .038 | .328 | 10.3% | 8.5% | 1.21 | 40.9% | 61.65 | 4.31 |
| 1992 | Hanshin | .071 | .305 | 6.6% | 7.9% | 0.83 | 14.3% | 62.81 | 3.97 |
| 1993 | Hanshin | .051 | .337 | 8.1% | 6.0% | 1.34 | 80.0% | 69.71 | 4.88 |
| 1994 | Hanshin | .048 | .340 | 10.8% | 6.7% | 1.63 | 53.3% | 74.83 | 5.30 |
| 1995 | Hanshin | .065 | .287 | 7.9% | 6.9% | 1.15 | 50.0% | 55.21 | 3.70 |
| 1996 | Hanshin | .083 | .318 | 7.5% | 8.4% | 0.90 | 22.2% | 69.63 | 4.80 |
| 1997 | Hanshin | .085 | .331 | 5.9% | 10.4% | 0.57 | 100.0% | 51.33 | 4.93 |
| 1998 | Hanshin | .066 | .290 | 9.1% | 7.9% | 1.15 | 20.0% | 50.25 | 3.94 |
| 1999 | Hanshin | .084 | .325 | 8.4% | 7.7% | 1.10 | 50.0% | 46.88 | 4.85 |
| 2000 | Hanshin | .067 | .271 | 11.4% | 7.0% | 1.63 | 60.0% | 21.14 | 3.66 |
| 2001 | Hanshin | .053 | .161 | 13.6% | 15.9% | 0.86 | - | 1.75 | 1.43 |
| NPB Career (17 yrs) | .065 | .316 | 8.5% | 8.1% | 1.04 | 57.1% | 753.05 | 4.36 | |