| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|
| 2007 | PIT | 23 | 73 | 68 | 13 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | .294 | .342 | .397 | .740 |
| 2008 | PIT | 37 | 119 | 109 | 6 | 27 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 46 | 15 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 22 | 1 | .248 | .294 | .422 | .716 |
| 2009 | PIT | 60 | 186 | 165 | 19 | 34 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 61 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 43 | 2 | .206 | .296 | .370 | .665 |
| 2010 | PIT | 15 | 38 | 29 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | .276 | .395 | .414 | .809 |
| 2011 | PIT | 50 | 105 | 94 | 8 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 6 | .202 | .260 | .255 | .515 |
| 2012 | BAL | 28 | 83 | 71 | 8 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | .254 | .321 | .437 | .758 |
| 2012 | HOU | 21 | 75 | 63 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 3 | .254 | .347 | .349 | .696 |
| 2012 | NYY | 12 | 30 | 25 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | .160 | .300 | .280 | .580 |
| 2013 | BAL | 44 | 138 | 119 | 14 | 31 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 50 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 0 | .261 | .362 | .420 | .782 |
| 2014 | BAL | 102 | 383 | 338 | 51 | 99 | 26 | 0 | 21 | 188 | 49 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 1 | 4 | 76 | 4 | .293 | .373 | .556 | .930 |
| 2015 | BAL | 92 | 325 | 294 | 42 | 64 | 13 | 1 | 15 | 124 | 40 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 1 | 7 | 69 | 11 | .218 | .289 | .422 | .711 |
| 2016 | BAL | 25 | 70 | 60 | 9 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 1 | .217 | .329 | .400 | .729 |
| 2016 | TB | 60 | 232 | 204 | 26 | 63 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 106 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 4 | .309 | .388 | .520 | .908 |
| 2017 | TOR | 92 | 348 | 313 | 38 | 79 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 137 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 68 | 11 | .252 | .319 | .438 | .757 |
| 2018 | BOS | 50 | 165 | 136 | 19 | 38 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 69 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 27 | 1 | .279 | .394 | .507 | .901 |
| 2018 | TOR | 26 | 86 | 79 | 16 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 41 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | .291 | .349 | .519 | .868 |
| 2019 | BOS | 29 | 98 | 89 | 9 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 5 | .180 | .245 | .258 | .503 |
| MLB Career (13 yrs) | 766 | 2554 | 2256 | 290 | 572 | 131 | 8 | 91 | 992 | 303 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 240 | 8 | 36 | 509 | 53 | .254 | .332 | .440 | .772 |
Sabermetrics| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 | xBA | xSLG | xwOBA | Exit velocity | HardHit% | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|
| 2007 | PIT | .103 | .357 | 6.8% | 16.4% | 0.42 | 66.7% | 9.25 | 4.90 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2008 | PIT | .174 | .271 | 4.2% | 18.5% | 0.23 | 100.0% | 12.91 | 4.10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 | PIT | .164 | .254 | 11.3% | 23.1% | 0.49 | 100.0% | 18.04 | 3.66 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 | PIT | .138 | .320 | 18.4% | 15.8% | 1.17 | - | 5.00 | 5.87 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 | PIT | .053 | .243 | 6.7% | 20.0% | 0.33 | - | 6.18 | 1.99 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 | BAL | .183 | .283 | 9.6% | 20.5% | 0.47 | 0.0% | 10.20 | 4.67 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 | HOU | .095 | .327 | 9.3% | 21.3% | 0.44 | 50.0% | 7.23 | 3.68 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 | NYY | .120 | .188 | 16.7% | 26.7% | 0.63 | - | 2.10 | 2.70 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 | BAL | .160 | .300 | 10.9% | 18.1% | 0.60 | 100.0% | 17.16 | 5.27 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 | BAL | .263 | .322 | 10.4% | 19.8% | 0.53 | 100.0% | 69.13 | 7.65 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 | BAL | .204 | .232 | 7.1% | 21.2% | 0.33 | 50.0% | 34.03 | 3.78 | .210 | .365 | .287 | 86.9 | 36.4% | 12 | 6.1% |
| 2016 | BAL | .183 | .233 | 11.4% | 20.0% | 0.57 | - | 7.41 | 4.17 | .275 | .500 | .369 | 89.8 | 42.9% | 19 | 9.6% |
| 2016 | TB | .211 | .342 | 11.2% | 17.2% | 0.65 | 0.0% | 41.02 | 7.43 |
| 2017 | TOR | .185 | .281 | 7.8% | 19.5% | 0.40 | - | 42.71 | 4.65 | .245 | .415 | .314 | 87.2 | 39.9% | 17 | 7.6% |
| 2018 | BOS | .228 | .298 | 13.3% | 16.4% | 0.81 | - | 26.20 | 7.00 | .283 | .527 | .393 | 89.3 | 42.6% | 19 | 11.7% |
| 2018 | TOR | .228 | .311 | 8.1% | 16.3% | 0.50 | - | 14.30 | 6.77 |
| 2019 | BOS | .079 | .259 | 7.1% | 31.6% | 0.23 | - | 5.51 | 1.88 | .200 | .329 | .260 | 88.5 | 37.0% | 3 | 5.6% |
| MLB Career (13 yrs) | .186 | .287 | 9.4% | 19.9% | 0.47 | 65.0% | 322.72 | 4.93 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Postseason Batting
| Year | Round | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|
| 2014 | MLB ALDS2 | BAL | 3 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .300 | .417 | .300 | .717 |
| 2014 | MLB ALCS | BAL | 4 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .059 | .111 | .176 | .170 |
| 2018 | MLB ALDS1 | BOS | 4 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .333 | .429 | .333 | .762 |
| 2018 | MLB ALCS | BOS | 4 | 17 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .214 | .353 | .571 | .567 |
| 2018 | MLB WS | BOS | 5 | 16 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .500 | 1.250 | .833 |
Sabermetrics| Year | Round | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | RC | RC27 | xBA | xSLG | xwOBA | Exit velocity | HardHit% | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|
| 2014 | ALDS2 | BAL | .000 | .333 | 8.3% | 8.3% | 1.00 | 1.09 | 4.21 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 | ALCS | BAL | .118 | .067 | 5.6% | 11.1% | 0.50 | 0.33 | 0.56 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 | ALDS1 | BOS | .000 | .500 | 14.3% | 28.6% | 0.50 | 1.71 | 5.79 | .293 | .622 | .443 | 92.5 | 43.3% | 5 | 16.7% |
| 2018 | ALCS | BOS | .357 | .222 | 17.6% | 23.5% | 0.75 | 2.82 | 6.93 |
| 2018 | WS | BOS | .917 | .111 | 25.0% | 0.0% | - | 7.50 | 25.31 |