Neftali Soto
Neftali Soto
99First Baseman / Second Baseman / Third Baseman / Outfielder / Designated HitterRight/Right
A 1B 2B 3B OF DH for Lotte.Across MLB and NPB, he has totaled 939 H, 212 HR, 622 RBI and 168 2B in his career.In NPB in 2019, he recorded 43 HR, 139 H, .902 OPS and .554 SLG, and showed notable power.In NPB, he earned 2× home run title, 1× RBI title and 2× Best Nine (NPB).
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CIN | 13 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | .000 | .077 | .000 | .077 |
| 2014 | CIN | 21 | 31 | 30 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | .100 | .097 | .133 | .230 |
| 2018 | DeNA | 107 | 459 | 416 | 74 | 129 | 16 | 0 | 41 | 268 | 95 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 2 | 9 | 100 | 5 | .310 | .364 | .644 | 1.008 |
| 2019 | DeNA | 141 | 584 | 516 | 82 | 139 | 18 | 0 | 43 | 286 | 108 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 59 | 4 | 5 | 98 | 14 | .269 | .348 | .554 | .902 |
| 2020 | DeNA | 114 | 480 | 428 | 59 | 108 | 18 | 0 | 25 | 201 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 44 | 0 | 3 | 103 | 12 | .252 | .323 | .470 | .793 |
| 2021 | DeNA | 123 | 451 | 410 | 42 | 96 | 18 | 1 | 21 | 179 | 62 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 4 | 5 | 116 | 12 | .234 | .302 | .437 | .738 |
| 2022 | DeNA | 117 | 412 | 368 | 35 | 98 | 25 | 0 | 17 | 174 | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 38 | 2 | 5 | 103 | 11 | .266 | .342 | .473 | .815 |
| 2023 | DeNA | 109 | 399 | 354 | 31 | 83 | 22 | 0 | 14 | 147 | 50 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 39 | 2 | 4 | 99 | 11 | .234 | .316 | .415 | .731 |
| 2024 | Lotte | 132 | 542 | 491 | 43 | 132 | 22 | 2 | 21 | 221 | 88 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 42 | 2 | 5 | 136 | 19 | .269 | .330 | .450 | .780 |
| 2025 | Lotte | 102 | 367 | 330 | 31 | 76 | 14 | 0 | 13 | 129 | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 3 | 98 | 6 | .230 | .302 | .391 | .693 |
| 2026 | Lotte | 115 | 372 | 339 | 30 | 75 | 14 | 0 | 17 | 140 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 96 | 9 | .221 | .285 | .413 | .698 |
| MLB Career (2 yrs) | 34 | 44 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | .071 | .091 | .095 | .186 | |
| NPB Career (9 yrs) | 1060 | 4066 | 3652 | 427 | 936 | 167 | 3 | 212 | 1745 | 621 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 342 | 17 | 46 | 949 | 99 | .256 | .326 | .478 | .803 | |
| Career | 1094 | 4110 | 3694 | 428 | 939 | 168 | 3 | 212 | 1749 | 622 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 342 | 17 | 47 | 963 | 102 | .254 | .323 | .473 | .797 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | CIN | .000 | .000 | 0.0% | 46.2% | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2014 | CIN | .033 | .130 | 0.0% | 25.8% | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.40 | 0.36 |
| 2018 | DeNA | .334 | .314 | 6.3% | 21.8% | 0.29 | 0.0% | 95.16 | 8.62 |
| 2019 | DeNA | .285 | .253 | 10.1% | 16.8% | 0.60 | - | 98.48 | 6.73 |
| 2020 | DeNA | .217 | .272 | 9.2% | 21.5% | 0.43 | - | 64.73 | 5.19 |
| 2021 | DeNA | .202 | .274 | 7.8% | 25.7% | 0.30 | 0.0% | 52.69 | 4.34 |
| 2022 | DeNA | .207 | .325 | 9.2% | 25.0% | 0.37 | - | 58.29 | 5.58 |
| 2023 | DeNA | .181 | .284 | 9.8% | 24.8% | 0.39 | 0.0% | 45.63 | 4.31 |
| 2024 | Lotte | .181 | .328 | 7.7% | 25.1% | 0.31 | - | 72.15 | 5.10 |
| 2025 | Lotte | .161 | .285 | 8.7% | 26.7% | 0.33 | - | 38.49 | 3.97 |
| 2026 | Lotte | .192 | .254 | 6.5% | 25.8% | 0.25 | - | 38.18 | 3.75 |
| MLB Career (2 yrs) | .024 | .103 | 0.0% | 31.8% | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.29 | 0.18 | |
| NPB Career (9 yrs) | .222 | .288 | 8.4% | 23.3% | 0.36 | 0.0% | 558.37 | 5.30 | |
| Career | .219 | .286 | 8.3% | 23.4% | 0.36 | 20.0% | 555.12 | 5.19 | |