Gou Matsumoto
Gou Matsumoto
9First Baseman / Second Baseman / Third Baseman / OutfielderRight/Right
A 1B 2B 3B OF for Giants.He has totaled 723 H, 88 SB, 106 2B and 903 G in his NPB career.In 2022, he recorded .347 AVG and 137 H, and excelled at the plate.He earned 1× batting title and 1× Best Nine (NPB).
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Nippon-Ham | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2015 | Nippon-Ham | 11 | 14 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .182 | .250 | .273 | .523 |
| 2016 | Nippon-Ham | 12 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .238 | .238 | .286 | .524 |
| 2017 | Nippon-Ham | 115 | 448 | 402 | 46 | 110 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 142 | 33 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 61 | 7 | .274 | .314 | .353 | .667 |
| 2018 | Nippon-Ham | 54 | 139 | 126 | 18 | 28 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | .222 | .261 | .302 | .563 |
| 2019 | Nippon-Ham | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 |
| 2020 | Nippon-Ham | 84 | 162 | 138 | 19 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 37 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 1 | .203 | .265 | .268 | .533 |
| 2021 | Nippon-Ham | 47 | 104 | 92 | 13 | 24 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 2 | .261 | .333 | .283 | .616 |
| 2022 | Nippon-Ham | 117 | 445 | 395 | 48 | 137 | 23 | 2 | 3 | 173 | 44 | 21 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 32 | 5 | 4 | 42 | 13 | .347 | .398 | .438 | .836 |
| 2023 | Nippon-Ham | 134 | 561 | 507 | 51 | 140 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 169 | 30 | 12 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 37 | 3 | 7 | 57 | 11 | .276 | .332 | .333 | .665 |
| 2024 | Nippon-Ham | 127 | 486 | 437 | 46 | 103 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 126 | 19 | 20 | 8 | 17 | 4 | 24 | 2 | 4 | 52 | 17 | .236 | .279 | .288 | .568 |
| 2025 | Nippon-Ham | 66 | 185 | 160 | 13 | 30 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 17 | 0 | 4 | 24 | 5 | .188 | .282 | .225 | .507 |
| 2026 | Giants | 130 | 464 | 419 | 43 | 115 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 141 | 25 | 17 | 9 | 14 | 0 | 26 | 0 | 5 | 60 | 7 | .274 | .324 | .337 | .661 |
| NPB Career (13 yrs) | 903 | 3038 | 2716 | 300 | 723 | 106 | 9 | 17 | 898 | 182 | 88 | 46 | 94 | 14 | 180 | 12 | 34 | 356 | 68 | .266 | .318 | .331 | .649 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Nippon-Ham | .000 | .000 | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.00 | - | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2015 | Nippon-Ham | .091 | .333 | 7.1% | 35.7% | 0.20 | - | 0.75 | 1.84 |
| 2016 | Nippon-Ham | .048 | .313 | 0.0% | 22.7% | 0.00 | 100.0% | 1.43 | 2.27 |
| 2017 | Nippon-Ham | .080 | .312 | 4.7% | 13.6% | 0.34 | 66.7% | 43.98 | 3.66 |
| 2018 | Nippon-Ham | .079 | .241 | 4.3% | 10.1% | 0.43 | 66.7% | 9.79 | 2.40 |
| 2019 | Nippon-Ham | .000 | .333 | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | - | 0.33 | 4.50 |
| 2020 | Nippon-Ham | .065 | .231 | 4.9% | 13.0% | 0.38 | 71.4% | 9.12 | 1.97 |
| 2021 | Nippon-Ham | .022 | .304 | 7.7% | 12.5% | 0.62 | 33.3% | 8.32 | 3.04 |
| 2022 | Nippon-Ham | .091 | .379 | 7.2% | 9.4% | 0.76 | 80.8% | 68.47 | 6.37 |
| 2023 | Nippon-Ham | .057 | .304 | 6.6% | 10.2% | 0.65 | 50.0% | 54.99 | 3.71 |
| 2024 | Nippon-Ham | .053 | .263 | 4.9% | 10.7% | 0.46 | 71.4% | 34.71 | 2.47 |
| 2025 | Nippon-Ham | .037 | .221 | 9.2% | 13.0% | 0.71 | 42.9% | 9.56 | 1.80 |
| 2026 | Giants | .062 | .315 | 5.6% | 12.9% | 0.43 | 65.4% | 44.68 | 3.61 |
| NPB Career (13 yrs) | .064 | .300 | 5.9% | 11.7% | 0.51 | 65.7% | 280.00 | 3.41 | |