Luis Mendoza
Luis Mendoza
PitcherRight/Right
A professional P.Across MLB and NPB, he totaled 560 SO, 150 GS and 922.2 IP in his career.In NPB in 2015, he recorded 25 GS.
| Year | Team | G | GS | CG | SHO | NoBB | Wins | Losses | Saves | Holds | W% | BF | Innings | H | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | WP | BK | R | ER | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | TEX | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.000 | - | 16 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2.25 | 1.06 |
| 2008 | TEX | 25 | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | 3 | 8 | 1 | - | .273 | - | 63.1 | 97 | 7 | 25 | 4 | 6 | 35 | 5 | 0 | 74 | 61 | 8.67 | 1.93 |
| 2009 | TEX | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | .000 | - | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 36.00 | 3.00 |
| 2010 | KC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | .000 | - | 4 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 22.50 | 3.25 |
| 2011 | KC | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | 1.000 | - | 14.2 | 11 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1.23 | 1.09 |
| 2012 | KC | 30 | 25 | 0 | 0 | - | 8 | 10 | 0 | - | .444 | - | 166 | 176 | 15 | 59 | 3 | 11 | 104 | 6 | 2 | 84 | 78 | 4.23 | 1.42 |
| 2013 | KC | 22 | 15 | 0 | 0 | - | 2 | 6 | 0 | - | .250 | - | 94 | 106 | 10 | 43 | 0 | 3 | 54 | 10 | 1 | 60 | 56 | 5.36 | 1.59 |
| 2014 | Nippon-Ham | 26 | 26 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 0 | .350 | 698 | 162.0 | 170 | 6 | 45 | 1 | 10 | 119 | 13 | 1 | 75 | 70 | 3.89 | 1.33 |
| 2015 | Nippon-Ham | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 1 | .556 | 626 | 148.2 | 134 | 8 | 62 | 1 | 8 | 85 | 6 | 1 | 63 | 58 | 3.51 | 1.32 |
| 2016 | Nippon-Ham | 23 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | .467 | 573 | 132.1 | 135 | 13 | 45 | 2 | 4 | 77 | 7 | 0 | 64 | 57 | 3.88 | 1.36 |
| 2017 | Nippon-Ham | 20 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | .300 | 437 | 99.2 | 106 | 9 | 38 | 1 | 8 | 56 | 5 | 0 | 45 | 44 | 3.97 | 1.44 |
| 2017 | Hanshin | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 90 | 21.0 | 22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 5.14 | 1.33 |
| MLB Career (7 yrs) | 90 | 56 | 0 | 0 | - | 16 | 25 | 1 | - | .390 | - | 359.0 | 415 | 38 | 140 | 7 | 25 | 208 | 21 | 3 | 239 | 215 | 5.39 | 1.55 | |
| NPB Career (4 yrs) | 99 | 94 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 38 | 0 | 2 | .415 | 2424 | 563.2 | 567 | 38 | 196 | 5 | 31 | 352 | 32 | 2 | 259 | 241 | 3.85 | 1.35 | |
| Career | 189 | 150 | 2 | 0 | - | 43 | 63 | 1 | - | .406 | - | 922.2 | 982 | 76 | 336 | 12 | 56 | 560 | 53 | 5 | 498 | 456 | 4.45 | 1.43 | |
| Year | Team | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | K/BB | BB% | K% | K-BB% | RA9 | LOB% (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | TEX | 3.94 | 2.25 | 0.56 | 1.75 | 6.3% | 10.9% | 4.7% | 2.25 | 85.2% |
| 2008 | TEX | 4.97 | 3.55 | 0.99 | 1.40 | 7.9% | 11.1% | 3.2% | 10.52 | 45.7% |
| 2009 | TEX | 0.00 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 0.0% | -14.3% | 36.00 | 0.0% |
| 2010 | KC | 2.25 | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.33 | 12.0% | 4.0% | -8.0% | 22.50 | 40.5% |
| 2011 | KC | 4.30 | 3.07 | 0.00 | 1.40 | 8.3% | 11.7% | 3.3% | 1.84 | 83.3% |
| 2012 | KC | 5.64 | 3.20 | 0.81 | 1.76 | 8.3% | 14.7% | 6.3% | 4.55 | 72.0% |
| 2013 | KC | 5.17 | 4.12 | 0.96 | 1.26 | 10.3% | 12.9% | 2.6% | 5.74 | 66.7% |
| 2014 | Nippon-Ham | 6.61 | 2.50 | 0.33 | 2.64 | 6.4% | 17.0% | 10.6% | 4.17 | 69.3% |
| 2015 | Nippon-Ham | 5.15 | 3.75 | 0.48 | 1.37 | 9.9% | 13.6% | 3.7% | 3.81 | 73.1% |
| 2016 | Nippon-Ham | 5.24 | 3.06 | 0.88 | 1.71 | 7.9% | 13.4% | 5.6% | 4.35 | 72.4% |
| 2017 | Nippon-Ham | 5.06 | 3.43 | 0.81 | 1.47 | 8.7% | 12.8% | 4.1% | 4.06 | 76.8% |
| 2017 | Hanshin | 6.43 | 2.57 | 0.86 | 2.50 | 6.7% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 5.14 | 64.9% |
| MLB Career (7 yrs) | 5.21 | 3.51 | 0.95 | 1.49 | 8.8% | 13.0% | 4.3% | 5.99 | 64.7% | |
| NPB Career (4 yrs) | 5.62 | 3.13 | 0.61 | 1.80 | 8.1% | 14.5% | 6.4% | 4.14 | 72.2% | |
| Career | 5.46 | 3.28 | 0.74 | 1.67 | 8.3% | 13.9% | 5.6% | 4.86 | 69.1% | |