Gene Bacque
Gene Bacque
PitcherRight/Right
A professional P.He totaled 100 W, 825 SO, 1.100 WHIP and 199 GS in his NPB career.In 1964, he recorded 29 W, 200 SO, 1.058 WHIP and 24 CG, and excelled as a starter.He earned 1× wins title, 1× ERA title, 1× Eiji Sawamura Award and 1× Best Nine (NPB).
| Year | Team | G | GS | CG | SHO | NoBB | Wins | Losses | Saves | W% | BF | Innings | H | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | WP | BK | R | ER | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1962 | Hanshin | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .000 | 100 | 23.0 | 23 | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 4.70 | 1.43 |
| 1963 | Hanshin | 33 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | .615 | 619 | 151.2 | 121 | 8 | 60 | 1 | 3 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 42 | 2.49 | 1.19 |
| 1964 | Hanshin | 46 | 38 | 24 | 4 | 0 | 29 | 9 | 0 | .763 | 1391 | 353.1 | 280 | 11 | 94 | 6 | 6 | 200 | 9 | 0 | 85 | 74 | 1.88 | 1.06 |
| 1965 | Hanshin | 40 | 30 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 14 | 0 | .563 | 1024 | 256.2 | 211 | 9 | 71 | 4 | 4 | 112 | 5 | 1 | 75 | 65 | 2.28 | 1.10 |
| 1966 | Hanshin | 40 | 32 | 14 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 16 | 0 | .467 | 997 | 243.0 | 222 | 15 | 69 | 3 | 9 | 114 | 1 | 0 | 91 | 75 | 2.78 | 1.20 |
| 1967 | Hanshin | 38 | 31 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 18 | 12 | 0 | .600 | 1038 | 258.1 | 196 | 11 | 73 | 4 | 16 | 141 | 2 | 0 | 79 | 66 | 2.30 | 1.04 |
| 1968 | Hanshin | 34 | 31 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 14 | 0 | .481 | 1006 | 255.1 | 205 | 18 | 49 | 3 | 8 | 142 | 6 | 0 | 87 | 62 | 2.19 | 0.99 |
| 1969 | 近鉄 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .000 | 239 | 55.1 | 54 | 5 | 16 | 2 | 5 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 20 | 3.25 | 1.27 |
| NPB Career (8 yrs) | 251 | 199 | 105 | 22 | 8 | 100 | 80 | - | .556 | 6414 | 1596.2 | 1312 | 78 | 442 | 24 | 51 | 825 | 28 | 1 | 506 | 416 | 2.34 | 1.10 | |
| Year | Team | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | K/BB | BB% | K% | K-BB% | RA9 | LOB% (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1962 | Hanshin | 6.26 | 3.91 | 0.39 | 1.60 | 10.0% | 16.0% | 6.0% | 4.70 | 66.5% |
| 1963 | Hanshin | 4.39 | 3.56 | 0.47 | 1.23 | 9.7% | 12.0% | 2.3% | 2.97 | 77.5% |
| 1964 | Hanshin | 5.09 | 2.39 | 0.28 | 2.13 | 6.8% | 14.4% | 7.6% | 2.17 | 80.9% |
| 1965 | Hanshin | 3.93 | 2.49 | 0.32 | 1.58 | 6.9% | 10.9% | 4.0% | 2.63 | 77.2% |
| 1966 | Hanshin | 4.22 | 2.56 | 0.56 | 1.65 | 6.9% | 11.4% | 4.5% | 3.37 | 74.9% |
| 1967 | Hanshin | 4.91 | 2.54 | 0.38 | 1.93 | 7.0% | 13.6% | 6.6% | 2.75 | 76.4% |
| 1968 | Hanshin | 5.01 | 1.73 | 0.63 | 2.90 | 4.9% | 14.1% | 9.2% | 3.07 | 73.9% |
| 1969 | 近鉄 | 4.23 | 2.60 | 0.81 | 1.63 | 6.7% | 10.9% | 4.2% | 4.39 | 70.6% |
| NPB Career (8 yrs) | 4.65 | 2.49 | 0.44 | 1.87 | 6.9% | 12.9% | 6.0% | 2.85 | 76.6% | |