Hank Sauer
Hank Sauer
First Baseman / OutfielderRight/Right
A 1B OF for clubs including CHC.He totaled 1,278 H, 288 HR, 876 RBI and 709 R in his MLB career.In 1954, he recorded 41 HR, 150 H, .938 OPS and .563 SLG, and showed notable power.He earned 1× home run title, 1× RBI title and 1× Most Valuable Player (MVP).
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941 | CIN | 9 | 34 | 33 | 4 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .303 | .000 | .424 | .748 |
| 1942 | CIN | 7 | 22 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .250 | .000 | .550 | .868 |
| 1945 | CIN | 31 | 122 | 116 | 18 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 50 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | .293 | .000 | .431 | .759 |
| 1948 | CIN | 145 | 598 | 530 | 78 | 138 | 22 | 1 | 35 | 267 | 97 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 4 | 85 | 10 | .260 | .000 | .504 | .844 |
| 1949 | CHC | 96 | 398 | 357 | 59 | 104 | 17 | 1 | 27 | 204 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 0 | 3 | 47 | 5 | .291 | .000 | .571 | .934 |
| 1949 | CIN | 42 | 170 | 152 | 22 | 36 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 54 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 8 | .237 | .000 | .355 | .673 |
| 1950 | CHC | 145 | 603 | 540 | 85 | 148 | 32 | 2 | 32 | 280 | 103 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 3 | 67 | 15 | .274 | .000 | .519 | .868 |
| 1951 | CHC | 141 | 574 | 525 | 77 | 138 | 19 | 4 | 30 | 255 | 89 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 0 | 3 | 77 | 10 | .263 | .000 | .486 | .810 |
| 1952 | CHC | 151 | 649 | 567 | 89 | 153 | 31 | 3 | 37 | 301 | 121 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 4 | 92 | 14 | .270 | .000 | .531 | .892 |
| 1953 | CHC | 108 | 447 | 395 | 61 | 104 | 16 | 5 | 19 | 187 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 2 | 56 | 12 | .263 | .000 | .473 | .822 |
| 1954 | CHC | 142 | 605 | 520 | 98 | 150 | 18 | 1 | 41 | 293 | 103 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 70 | 0 | 6 | 68 | 8 | .288 | .375 | .563 | .938 |
| 1955 | CHC | 79 | 290 | 261 | 29 | 55 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 101 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 8 | .211 | .286 | .387 | .673 |
| 1956 | STL | 75 | 181 | 151 | 11 | 45 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 64 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 3 | 31 | 5 | .298 | .403 | .424 | .827 |
| 1957 | NYG | 127 | 429 | 378 | 46 | 98 | 14 | 1 | 26 | 192 | 76 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 49 | 2 | 0 | 59 | 7 | .259 | .343 | .508 | .851 |
| 1958 | SF | 88 | 277 | 236 | 27 | 59 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 103 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 2 | 4 | 37 | 4 | .250 | .354 | .436 | .790 |
| 1959 | SF | 13 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .067 | .067 | .267 | .333 |
| MLB Career (15 yrs) | 1399 | 5414 | 4796 | 709 | 1278 | 200 | 19 | 288 | 2380 | 876 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 14 | 561 | 7 | 34 | 714 | 107 | .266 | .347 | .496 | .843 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1941 | CIN | .121 | - | - | - | 0.25 | - | 4.53 | - |
| 1942 | CIN | .300 | - | - | - | 1.00 | - | 3.50 | - |
| 1945 | CIN | .138 | - | - | - | 0.38 | - | 16.39 | - |
| 1948 | CIN | .243 | - | - | - | 0.71 | - | 89.60 | - |
| 1949 | CHC | .280 | - | - | - | 0.79 | - | 73.01 | - |
| 1949 | CIN | .118 | - | - | - | 0.95 | - | 17.15 | - |
| 1950 | CHC | .244 | - | - | - | 0.90 | - | 97.07 | - |
| 1951 | CHC | .223 | - | - | - | 0.58 | 66.7% | 81.87 | - |
| 1952 | CHC | .261 | - | - | - | 0.84 | 33.3% | 107.50 | - |
| 1953 | CHC | .210 | - | - | - | 0.89 | - | 64.71 | - |
| 1954 | CHC | .275 | .261 | 11.6% | 11.2% | 1.03 | 66.7% | 109.25 | 7.60 |
| 1955 | CHC | .176 | .212 | 9.0% | 16.2% | 0.55 | - | 28.51 | 3.58 |
| 1956 | STL | .126 | .342 | 13.8% | 17.1% | 0.81 | - | 25.45 | 6.08 |
| 1957 | NYG | .249 | .244 | 11.4% | 13.8% | 0.83 | 100.0% | 66.10 | 6.18 |
| 1958 | SF | .186 | .249 | 12.6% | 13.4% | 0.95 | - | 35.73 | 5.27 |
| 1959 | SF | .200 | .000 | 0.0% | 46.7% | 0.00 | - | 0.27 | 0.51 |
| MLB Career (15 yrs) | .230 | - | - | - | 0.79 | 47.8% | 817.03 | - | |