Geovany Soto
Geovany Soto
Catcher / First Baseman / Third Baseman / Designated HitterRight/Right
A C 1B 3B DH for clubs including CHC.He totaled 619 H, 108 HR, 146 2B and 797 G in his MLB career.In 2008, he recorded 141 H and .504 SLG.He earned 1× MLB Players Choice Outstanding Rookie and 1× Rookie of the Year.
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | CHC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2006 | CHC | 11 | 26 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | .200 | .231 | .240 | .471 |
| 2007 | CHC | 18 | 60 | 54 | 12 | 21 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 1 | .389 | .433 | .667 | 1.100 |
| 2008 | CHC | 141 | 563 | 494 | 66 | 141 | 35 | 2 | 23 | 249 | 86 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 62 | 6 | 2 | 121 | 11 | .285 | .364 | .504 | .868 |
| 2009 | CHC | 102 | 389 | 331 | 27 | 72 | 19 | 1 | 11 | 126 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 50 | 3 | 3 | 77 | 19 | .218 | .321 | .381 | .702 |
| 2010 | CHC | 105 | 387 | 322 | 47 | 90 | 19 | 0 | 17 | 160 | 53 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 62 | 4 | 0 | 83 | 5 | .280 | .393 | .497 | .890 |
| 2011 | CHC | 125 | 474 | 421 | 46 | 96 | 26 | 0 | 17 | 173 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 3 | 6 | 124 | 12 | .228 | .310 | .411 | .721 |
| 2012 | CHC | 52 | 197 | 176 | 26 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 61 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 35 | 6 | .199 | .284 | .347 | .631 |
| 2012 | TEX | 47 | 164 | 148 | 19 | 29 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 50 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 41 | 6 | .196 | .253 | .338 | .591 |
| 2013 | TEX | 54 | 184 | 163 | 20 | 40 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 76 | 22 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 2 | .245 | .328 | .466 | .794 |
| 2014 | OAK | 14 | 49 | 42 | 3 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | .262 | .354 | .357 | .711 |
| 2014 | TEX | 10 | 38 | 38 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | .237 | .237 | .368 | .605 |
| 2015 | CWS | 78 | 210 | 187 | 20 | 41 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 76 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 2 | .219 | .301 | .406 | .708 |
| 2016 | LAA | 26 | 86 | 78 | 11 | 21 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 38 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 1 | .269 | .321 | .487 | .809 |
| 2017 | CWS | 13 | 48 | 42 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | .190 | .271 | .405 | .676 |
| MLB Career (13 yrs) | 797 | 2876 | 2522 | 308 | 619 | 146 | 4 | 108 | 1097 | 361 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 19 | 311 | 17 | 17 | 673 | 73 | .245 | .330 | .435 | .765 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 | xBA | xSLG | xwOBA | Exit velocity | HardHit% | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | CHC | .000 | .000 | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2006 | CHC | .040 | .250 | 0.0% | 19.2% | 0.00 | - | 1.20 | 1.62 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2007 | CHC | .278 | .474 | 8.3% | 23.3% | 0.36 | - | 15.86 | 12.24 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2008 | CHC | .219 | .332 | 11.0% | 21.5% | 0.51 | 0.0% | 90.91 | 6.63 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2009 | CHC | .163 | .246 | 12.9% | 19.8% | 0.65 | 100.0% | 40.35 | 3.85 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2010 | CHC | .217 | .324 | 16.0% | 21.4% | 0.75 | 0.0% | 63.33 | 7.10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 | CHC | .183 | .280 | 9.5% | 26.2% | 0.36 | - | 52.35 | 4.17 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 | CHC | .148 | .215 | 9.6% | 17.8% | 0.54 | - | 16.89 | 3.10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 | TEX | .142 | .231 | 6.7% | 25.0% | 0.27 | 100.0% | 12.58 | 2.63 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 | TEX | .221 | .330 | 10.9% | 32.6% | 0.33 | 33.3% | 24.92 | 5.26 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 | OAK | .095 | .324 | 12.2% | 16.3% | 0.75 | - | 5.31 | 4.10 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 | TEX | .132 | .308 | 0.0% | 28.9% | 0.00 | - | 3.32 | 2.80 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 | CWS | .187 | .278 | 10.0% | 30.0% | 0.33 | 0.0% | 22.65 | 4.08 | .228 | .421 | .324 | 90.1 | 49.1% | 9 | 8.3% |
| 2016 | LAA | .218 | .321 | 7.0% | 24.4% | 0.29 | - | 12.21 | 5.50 | .298 | .496 | .362 | 87.9 | 34.0% | 5 | 9.4% |
| 2017 | CWS | .214 | .167 | 8.3% | 20.8% | 0.40 | - | 4.43 | 3.24 | .294 | .567 | .391 | 90.7 | 40.6% | 4 | 12.5% |
| MLB Career (13 yrs) | .190 | .290 | 10.8% | 23.4% | 0.46 | 37.5% | 360.12 | 4.84 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |