Taira Fujita
Taira Fujita
InfielderRight/Left
An professional IF.He totaled 2,064 H, 207 HR, 802 RBI and 85 SB in his NPB career.In 1981, he recorded .358 AVG, 132 H, .919 OPS and .512 SLG, and showed notable power.He earned 1× hits title, 1× batting title, 7× Best Nine (NPB) and 3× Golden Glove Award (NPB).
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966 | Hanshin | 68 | 166 | 153 | 9 | 36 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 0 | .235 | .278 | .327 | .605 |
| 1967 | Hanshin | 131 | 561 | 530 | 67 | 154 | 30 | 10 | 16 | 252 | 44 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 1 | 4 | 65 | 7 | .291 | .325 | .475 | .800 |
| 1968 | Hanshin | 129 | 560 | 516 | 66 | 124 | 30 | 4 | 11 | 195 | 32 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 28 | 1 | 7 | 61 | 8 | .240 | .287 | .378 | .665 |
| 1969 | Hanshin | 130 | 556 | 526 | 62 | 154 | 25 | 3 | 19 | 242 | 54 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 2 | 1 | 57 | 0 | .293 | .327 | .460 | .787 |
| 1970 | Hanshin | 121 | 486 | 443 | 48 | 122 | 26 | 3 | 9 | 181 | 51 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 53 | 6 | .275 | .322 | .409 | .731 |
| 1971 | Hanshin | 122 | 509 | 460 | 64 | 125 | 11 | 4 | 28 | 228 | 61 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 43 | 7 | 3 | 71 | 3 | .272 | .336 | .496 | .832 |
| 1972 | Hanshin | 130 | 580 | 522 | 64 | 144 | 27 | 4 | 18 | 233 | 64 | 4 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 7 | 3 | 67 | 11 | .276 | .347 | .446 | .794 |
| 1973 | Hanshin | 130 | 569 | 519 | 73 | 146 | 27 | 2 | 17 | 228 | 59 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 53 | 6 | .281 | .329 | .439 | .768 |
| 1974 | Hanshin | 100 | 417 | 374 | 51 | 113 | 21 | 2 | 16 | 186 | 47 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 3 | 8 | 20 | 5 | .302 | .363 | .497 | .860 |
| 1975 | Hanshin | 102 | 429 | 386 | 42 | 112 | 18 | 3 | 9 | 163 | 56 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 6 | .290 | .336 | .422 | .758 |
| 1976 | Hanshin | 103 | 433 | 395 | 56 | 110 | 18 | 4 | 12 | 172 | 39 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 30 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 5 | .278 | .329 | .435 | .764 |
| 1977 | Hanshin | 119 | 514 | 473 | 62 | 142 | 23 | 3 | 11 | 204 | 43 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 35 | 2 | 2 | 35 | 5 | .300 | .351 | .431 | .782 |
| 1978 | Hanshin | 130 | 575 | 522 | 77 | 157 | 26 | 4 | 13 | 230 | 58 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 2 | 37 | 2 | 5 | 18 | 7 | .301 | .352 | .441 | .792 |
| 1979 | Hanshin | 18 | 43 | 40 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | .275 | .302 | .275 | .577 |
| 1980 | Hanshin | 103 | 313 | 280 | 22 | 85 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 114 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 3 | .304 | .361 | .407 | .768 |
| 1981 | Hanshin | 107 | 403 | 369 | 41 | 132 | 24 | 0 | 11 | 189 | 70 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 6 | .358 | .407 | .512 | .919 |
| 1982 | Hanshin | 116 | 439 | 403 | 30 | 117 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 160 | 40 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 6 | 1 | 29 | 10 | .290 | .342 | .397 | .739 |
| 1983 | Hanshin | 90 | 283 | 265 | 15 | 73 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 91 | 24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 24 | 5 | .275 | .318 | .343 | .661 |
| 1984 | Hanshin | 61 | 46 | 41 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .171 | .244 | .268 | .513 |
| NPB Career (19 yrs) | 2010 | 7882 | 7217 | 854 | 2064 | 355 | 50 | 207 | 3140 | 802 | 85 | 68 | 44 | 50 | 526 | 49 | 45 | 679 | 94 | .286 | .336 | .435 | .771 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966 | Hanshin | .092 | .282 | 5.4% | 16.9% | 0.32 | 25.0% | 13.89 | 3.02 |
| 1967 | Hanshin | .185 | .306 | 4.3% | 11.6% | 0.37 | 53.8% | 80.97 | 5.58 |
| 1968 | Hanshin | .138 | .253 | 5.0% | 10.9% | 0.46 | 50.0% | 54.49 | 3.54 |
| 1969 | Hanshin | .167 | .299 | 4.9% | 10.3% | 0.47 | 63.2% | 79.21 | 5.61 |
| 1970 | Hanshin | .133 | .291 | 6.8% | 10.9% | 0.62 | 50.0% | 58.94 | 4.67 |
| 1971 | Hanshin | .224 | .266 | 8.4% | 13.9% | 0.61 | 75.0% | 76.15 | 5.96 |
| 1972 | Hanshin | .170 | .288 | 9.3% | 11.6% | 0.81 | 26.7% | 80.09 | 5.39 |
| 1973 | Hanshin | .158 | .286 | 6.3% | 9.3% | 0.68 | 80.0% | 74.77 | 5.14 |
| 1974 | Hanshin | .195 | .284 | 7.2% | 4.8% | 1.50 | 75.0% | 65.84 | 6.51 |
| 1975 | Hanshin | .132 | .284 | 6.8% | 5.4% | 1.26 | 33.3% | 55.38 | 5.09 |
| 1976 | Hanshin | .157 | .268 | 6.9% | 5.3% | 1.30 | 55.6% | 56.66 | 5.10 |
| 1977 | Hanshin | .131 | .307 | 6.8% | 6.8% | 1.00 | 50.0% | 71.08 | 5.55 |
| 1978 | Hanshin | .140 | .292 | 6.4% | 3.1% | 2.06 | 57.1% | 79.82 | 5.58 |
| 1979 | Hanshin | .000 | .306 | 4.7% | 11.6% | 0.40 | 100.0% | 3.40 | 3.06 |
| 1980 | Hanshin | .104 | .307 | 7.7% | 7.0% | 1.09 | 0.0% | 40.88 | 5.36 |
| 1981 | Hanshin | .154 | .357 | 7.9% | 5.2% | 1.52 | 50.0% | 77.30 | 8.45 |
| 1982 | Hanshin | .107 | .298 | 7.3% | 6.6% | 1.10 | 100.0% | 54.80 | 4.95 |
| 1983 | Hanshin | .068 | .296 | 6.0% | 8.5% | 0.71 | 50.0% | 29.04 | 3.94 |
| 1984 | Hanshin | .098 | .167 | 8.7% | 8.7% | 1.00 | - | 2.69 | 2.02 |
| NPB Career (19 yrs) | .149 | .291 | 6.7% | 8.6% | 0.77 | 55.6% | 1050.32 | 5.24 | |