Motoshi Fujita
Motoshi Fujita
PitcherRight/Right
A professional P.He totaled 119 W, 924 SO, 1.130 WHIP and 179 GS in his NPB career.In 1958, he recorded 29 W, 1.017 WHIP, 24 CG and 7 SHO, and excelled as a starter.He earned 1× wins title, 2× Most Valuable Player (NPB) and 1× Rookie of the Year (NPB).
| Year | Team | G | GS | CG | SHO | NoBB | Wins | Losses | Saves | W% | BF | Innings | H | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | WP | BK | R | ER | ERA | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1957 | Giants | 60 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 0 | .567 | 964 | 235.2 | 190 | 10 | 80 | 2 | 5 | 156 | 7 | 0 | 86 | 65 | 2.48 | 1.15 |
| 1958 | Giants | 58 | 36 | 24 | 7 | 1 | 29 | 13 | 0 | .690 | 1380 | 359.0 | 251 | 11 | 114 | 5 | 5 | 199 | 11 | 0 | 75 | 61 | 1.53 | 1.02 |
| 1959 | Giants | 55 | 35 | 24 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 11 | 0 | .711 | 1288 | 330.0 | 250 | 14 | 93 | 2 | 4 | 181 | 6 | 0 | 76 | 67 | 1.83 | 1.04 |
| 1960 | Giants | 36 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 12 | 0 | .368 | 592 | 141.0 | 128 | 12 | 53 | 2 | 1 | 70 | 4 | 0 | 60 | 48 | 3.06 | 1.28 |
| 1961 | Giants | 42 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 13 | 0 | .381 | 589 | 141.0 | 130 | 4 | 61 | 6 | 3 | 64 | 4 | 0 | 54 | 43 | 2.74 | 1.35 |
| 1962 | Giants | 42 | 25 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 11 | 0 | .542 | 805 | 199.2 | 165 | 9 | 58 | 1 | 4 | 103 | 5 | 0 | 55 | 45 | 2.03 | 1.12 |
| 1963 | Giants | 30 | 14 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 0 | .714 | 485 | 119.1 | 99 | 11 | 38 | 0 | 1 | 65 | 3 | 0 | 39 | 33 | 2.49 | 1.15 |
| 1964 | Giants | 41 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 11 | 0 | .421 | 710 | 175.1 | 149 | 15 | 61 | 3 | 3 | 86 | 6 | 0 | 63 | 53 | 2.72 | 1.20 |
| NPB Career (8 yrs) | 364 | 179 | 70 | 17 | 5 | 119 | 88 | - | .575 | 6813 | 1701.0 | 1362 | 86 | 558 | 21 | 26 | 924 | 46 | 0 | 508 | 415 | 2.20 | 1.13 | |
| Year | Team | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | K/BB | BB% | K% | K-BB% | RA9 | LOB% (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1957 | Giants | 5.96 | 3.06 | 0.38 | 1.95 | 8.3% | 16.2% | 7.9% | 3.28 | 72.4% |
| 1958 | Giants | 4.99 | 2.86 | 0.28 | 1.75 | 8.3% | 14.4% | 6.2% | 1.88 | 83.2% |
| 1959 | Giants | 4.94 | 2.54 | 0.38 | 1.95 | 7.2% | 14.1% | 6.8% | 2.07 | 82.8% |
| 1960 | Giants | 4.47 | 3.38 | 0.77 | 1.32 | 9.0% | 11.8% | 2.9% | 3.83 | 73.8% |
| 1961 | Giants | 4.09 | 3.89 | 0.26 | 1.05 | 10.4% | 10.9% | 0.5% | 3.45 | 74.3% |
| 1962 | Giants | 4.64 | 2.61 | 0.41 | 1.78 | 7.2% | 12.8% | 5.6% | 2.48 | 80.2% |
| 1963 | Giants | 4.90 | 2.87 | 0.83 | 1.71 | 7.8% | 13.4% | 5.6% | 2.94 | 80.8% |
| 1964 | Giants | 4.41 | 3.13 | 0.77 | 1.41 | 8.6% | 12.1% | 3.5% | 3.23 | 78.1% |
| NPB Career (8 yrs) | 4.89 | 2.95 | 0.46 | 1.66 | 8.2% | 13.6% | 5.4% | 2.69 | 78.8% | |