Domingo Santana
Domingo Santana
25Outfielder / Designated HitterRight/Right
An OF DH for Yakult.Across MLB and NPB, he has totaled 1,013 H, 166 HR, 537 RBI and 215 2B in his career.In NPB in 2024, he recorded .315 AVG, 132 H, .905 OPS and .506 SLG, and showed notable power.In NPB, he earned No. 2 in AVG, No. 3 in AVG and 1× Best Nine (NPB).
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | HOU | 6 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | .000 | .056 | .000 | .056 |
| 2015 | HOU | 14 | 42 | 39 | 6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 1 | .256 | .310 | .462 | .771 |
| 2015 | MIL | 38 | 145 | 121 | 14 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 51 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 4 | 46 | 1 | .231 | .345 | .421 | .766 |
| 2016 | MIL | 77 | 281 | 246 | 34 | 63 | 14 | 0 | 11 | 110 | 32 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 2 | 91 | 7 | .256 | .345 | .447 | .792 |
| 2017 | MIL | 151 | 607 | 525 | 88 | 146 | 29 | 0 | 30 | 265 | 85 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 73 | 2 | 6 | 178 | 12 | .278 | .371 | .505 | .875 |
| 2018 | MIL | 85 | 235 | 211 | 21 | 56 | 14 | 1 | 5 | 87 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 77 | 3 | .265 | .328 | .412 | .740 |
| 2019 | SEA | 121 | 505 | 451 | 63 | 114 | 20 | 1 | 21 | 199 | 69 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 1 | 2 | 164 | 11 | .253 | .329 | .441 | .770 |
| 2020 | CLE | 24 | 84 | 70 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 2 | .157 | .298 | .286 | .583 |
| 2021 | Yakult | 116 | 418 | 372 | 39 | 108 | 23 | 1 | 19 | 190 | 62 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 2 | 3 | 103 | 12 | .290 | .366 | .511 | .877 |
| 2022 | Yakult | 60 | 215 | 189 | 26 | 52 | 7 | 0 | 15 | 104 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 73 | 6 | .275 | .353 | .550 | .904 |
| 2023 | Yakult | 136 | 516 | 467 | 52 | 140 | 32 | 0 | 18 | 226 | 66 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 1 | 2 | 114 | 17 | .300 | .360 | .484 | .844 |
| 2024 | Yakult | 122 | 484 | 419 | 57 | 132 | 29 | 0 | 17 | 212 | 70 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 57 | 1 | 4 | 101 | 8 | .315 | .399 | .506 | .905 |
| 2025 | Yakult | 60 | 240 | 212 | 25 | 58 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 78 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 65 | 4 | .274 | .358 | .368 | .726 |
| 2026 | Yakult | 126 | 447 | 378 | 43 | 95 | 26 | 0 | 17 | 172 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 63 | 5 | 3 | 119 | 9 | .251 | .360 | .455 | .815 |
| MLB Career (7 yrs) | 516 | 1917 | 1680 | 233 | 428 | 87 | 2 | 77 | 750 | 244 | 30 | 12 | 0 | 11 | 209 | 4 | 17 | 612 | 37 | .255 | .341 | .446 | .788 | |
| NPB Career (6 yrs) | 620 | 2320 | 2037 | 242 | 585 | 128 | 1 | 89 | 982 | 293 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 254 | 9 | 16 | 575 | 56 | .287 | .369 | .482 | .851 | |
| Career | 1136 | 4237 | 3717 | 475 | 1013 | 215 | 3 | 166 | 1732 | 537 | 37 | 14 | 0 | 24 | 463 | 13 | 33 | 1187 | 93 | .273 | .356 | .466 | .822 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 | xBA | xSLG | xwOBA | Exit velocity | HardHit% | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | HOU | .000 | .000 | 5.6% | 77.8% | 0.07 | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 | HOU | .205 | .400 | 4.8% | 40.5% | 0.12 | 66.7% | 5.27 | 4.59 | .215 | .447 | .336 | 87.6 | 37.8% | 14 | 15.6% |
| 2015 | MIL | .190 | .310 | 12.4% | 31.7% | 0.39 | 100.0% | 16.88 | 4.75 | |||||||
| 2016 | MIL | .191 | .359 | 11.4% | 32.4% | 0.35 | 40.0% | 37.59 | 5.23 | .269 | .467 | .356 | 92.9 | 59.7% | 17 | 12.2% |
| 2017 | MIL | .227 | .362 | 12.0% | 29.3% | 0.41 | 78.9% | 97.05 | 6.58 | .266 | .461 | .356 | 89.3 | 43.1% | 33 | 10.1% |
| 2018 | MIL | .147 | .386 | 8.5% | 32.8% | 0.26 | 50.0% | 28.62 | 4.77 | .223 | .378 | .297 | 89.1 | 41.5% | 14 | 10.8% |
| 2019 | SEA | .188 | .347 | 9.9% | 32.5% | 0.30 | 72.7% | 65.14 | 4.98 | .253 | .484 | .345 | 89.0 | 43.4% | 35 | 12.9% |
| 2020 | CLE | .129 | .209 | 15.5% | 29.8% | 0.52 | - | 5.78 | 2.56 | .193 | .345 | .307 | 85.5 | 33.3% | 3 | 6.7% |
| 2021 | Yakult | .220 | .355 | 10.0% | 24.6% | 0.41 | 100.0% | 68.84 | 6.71 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 | Yakult | .275 | .359 | 10.7% | 34.0% | 0.32 | - | 36.79 | 6.85 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 | Yakult | .184 | .361 | 8.5% | 22.1% | 0.39 | 100.0% | 81.38 | 6.33 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 | Yakult | .191 | .377 | 11.8% | 20.9% | 0.56 | 66.7% | 84.18 | 7.58 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2025 | Yakult | .094 | .382 | 10.4% | 27.1% | 0.38 | 50.0% | 27.32 | 4.64 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2026 | Yakult | .204 | .318 | 14.1% | 26.6% | 0.53 | - | 61.62 | 5.64 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| MLB Career (7 yrs) | .192 | .350 | 10.9% | 31.9% | 0.34 | 71.4% | 252.91 | 5.20 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| NPB Career (6 yrs) | .195 | .358 | 10.9% | 24.8% | 0.44 | 77.8% | 359.62 | 6.38 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Career | .193 | .355 | 10.9% | 28.0% | 0.39 | 72.5% | 611.59 | 5.82 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |