Danny Espinosa
Danny Espinosa
First Baseman / Second Baseman / Third Baseman / Shortstop / Outfielder / Designated HitterRight/Switch
A 1B 2B 3B SS OF DH for clubs including WSH.He totaled 644 H, 98 HR, 64 SB and 139 2B in his MLB career.In 2012, he recorded 147 H and 160 G.He earned 1× Player of the Week.
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | WSH | 28 | 112 | 103 | 16 | 22 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 46 | 15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 0 | .214 | .277 | .447 | .723 |
| 2011 | WSH | 158 | 658 | 573 | 72 | 135 | 29 | 5 | 21 | 237 | 66 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 57 | 4 | 19 | 166 | 6 | .236 | .323 | .414 | .737 |
| 2012 | WSH | 160 | 658 | 594 | 82 | 147 | 37 | 2 | 17 | 239 | 56 | 20 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 46 | 4 | 13 | 189 | 11 | .247 | .315 | .402 | .717 |
| 2013 | WSH | 44 | 167 | 158 | 11 | 25 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 43 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 47 | 1 | .158 | .193 | .272 | .465 |
| 2014 | WSH | 114 | 364 | 333 | 31 | 73 | 14 | 3 | 8 | 117 | 27 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 12 | 122 | 5 | .219 | .283 | .351 | .634 |
| 2015 | WSH | 118 | 412 | 367 | 59 | 88 | 21 | 1 | 13 | 150 | 37 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 33 | 5 | 6 | 106 | 6 | .240 | .311 | .409 | .719 |
| 2016 | WSH | 157 | 601 | 516 | 66 | 108 | 15 | 0 | 24 | 195 | 72 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 54 | 12 | 20 | 174 | 4 | .209 | .306 | .378 | .684 |
| 2017 | LAA | 77 | 254 | 228 | 27 | 37 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 63 | 29 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 91 | 2 | .162 | .237 | .276 | .513 |
| 2017 | SEA | 8 | 17 | 16 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | .188 | .235 | .313 | .548 |
| 2017 | TB | 8 | 24 | 22 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | .273 | .333 | .273 | .606 |
| MLB Career (8 yrs) | 872 | 3267 | 2910 | 367 | 644 | 139 | 12 | 98 | 1101 | 316 | 64 | 24 | 20 | 17 | 242 | 32 | 78 | 943 | 35 | .221 | .297 | .378 | .675 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 | xBA | xSLG | xwOBA | Exit velocity | HardHit% | Barrels | Barrel% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | WSH | .233 | .239 | 8.0% | 26.8% | 0.30 | 0.0% | 12.73 | 4.14 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 | WSH | .178 | .292 | 8.7% | 25.2% | 0.34 | 73.9% | 72.23 | 4.25 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 | WSH | .155 | .333 | 7.0% | 28.7% | 0.24 | 76.9% | 72.07 | 4.15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 | WSH | .114 | .202 | 2.4% | 28.1% | 0.09 | 100.0% | 7.70 | 1.53 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 | WSH | .132 | .319 | 4.9% | 33.5% | 0.15 | 88.9% | 30.33 | 3.07 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 | WSH | .169 | .299 | 8.0% | 25.7% | 0.31 | 71.4% | 45.38 | 4.18 | .202 | .336 | .271 | 85.0 | 35.7% | 17 | 8.0% |
| 2016 | WSH | .169 | .261 | 9.0% | 29.0% | 0.31 | 81.8% | 55.42 | 3.52 | .201 | .368 | .288 | 88.6 | 41.7% | 29 | 10.2% |
| 2017 | LAA | .114 | .233 | 7.5% | 35.8% | 0.21 | 37.5% | 14.28 | 1.92 | .188 | .323 | .258 | 86.9 | 33.8% | 10 | 7.5% |
| 2017 | SEA | .125 | .333 | 5.9% | 41.2% | 0.14 | 100.0% | 1.18 | 2.44 | |||||||
| 2017 | TB | .000 | .545 | 4.2% | 45.8% | 0.09 | - | 1.83 | 3.08 | |||||||
| MLB Career (8 yrs) | .157 | .290 | 7.4% | 28.9% | 0.26 | 72.7% | 309.48 | 3.54 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |