| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|
| 1994 | PIT | 28 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1995 | PIT | 58 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1996 | PIT | 44 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1998 | SD | 67 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 |
| 1999 | SD | 66 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2003 | HOU | 23 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2004 | HOU | 74 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 |
| MLB Career (7 yrs) | 360 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | .091 | .091 | .091 | .182 |
Sabermetrics| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | RC | RC27 |
|---|
| 1994 | PIT | .000 | .000 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 1995 | PIT | .000 | - | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 1996 | PIT | .000 | .000 | 0.0% | 30.8% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 1998 | SD | .000 | 1.000 | 0.0% | 0.0% | - | 1.00 | - |
| 1999 | SD | .000 | - | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2003 | HOU | .000 | - | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 2004 | HOU | .000 | 1.000 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.00 | 0.50 | 13.50 |
| MLB Career (7 yrs) | .000 | .167 | 0.0% | 45.5% | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.23 |
Postseason Batting
| Year | Round | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|
| 1998 | MLB NLDS2 | SD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1998 | MLB NLCS | SD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 1998 | MLB WS | SD | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2004 | MLB NLDS2 | HOU | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2004 | MLB NLCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| Year | Team | G | GS | CG | SHO | NoBB | Wins | Losses | Saves | Holds | W% | BF | Innings | H | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | WP | BK | R | ER | ERA | WHIP |
|---|
| 1993 | PIT | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | .000 | - | 5.1 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5.06 | 1.69 |
| 1994 | PIT | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 2 | 1 | 2 | - | .667 | - | 27.1 | 28 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 18 | 5.93 | 1.43 |
| 1995 | PIT | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 4 | 4 | 21 | - | .500 | - | 58 | 61 | 7 | 28 | 5 | 4 | 56 | 4 | 0 | 30 | 30 | 4.66 | 1.53 |
| 1996 | PIT | 44 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 2 | 10 | 1 | - | .167 | - | 85.2 | 99 | 15 | 45 | 5 | 3 | 66 | 9 | 0 | 65 | 55 | 5.78 | 1.68 |
| 1997 | DET | 71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 3 | 2 | 3 | - | .600 | - | 82.2 | 77 | 13 | 38 | 4 | 1 | 79 | 3 | 0 | 49 | 46 | 5.01 | 1.39 |
| 1998 | SD | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 10 | 5 | 2 | - | .667 | - | 72.2 | 64 | 6 | 27 | 4 | 1 | 70 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 26 | 3.22 | 1.25 |
| 1999 | SD | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 4 | 5 | 2 | - | .444 | - | 68.2 | 67 | 7 | 36 | 5 | 2 | 59 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 34 | 4.46 | 1.50 |
| 2000 | FLA | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 6 | 4 | 0 | - | .600 | - | 48.2 | 45 | 4 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 40 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 4.25 | 1.29 |
| 2001 | COL | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | 1.000 | - | 20.1 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 2.21 | 1.13 |
| 2001 | FLA | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 5 | 0 | - | .000 | - | 24.2 | 29 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 19 | 6.93 | 1.62 |
| 2002 | TEX | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | .000 | - | 8.1 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.64 | 1.92 |
| 2003 | CLE | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | .500 | - | 15 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1.20 | 1.00 |
| 2003 | COL | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | .000 | - | 20.2 | 24 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 5.66 | 1.60 |
| 2003 | HOU | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | .500 | - | 30 | 22 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 2.10 | 0.97 |
| 2003 | NYY | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 1 | - | .000 | - | 4.2 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5.79 | 1.50 |
| 2004 | HOU | 74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 6 | 6 | 2 | - | .500 | - | 77.2 | 74 | 10 | 27 | 12 | 2 | 83 | 4 | 0 | 34 | 31 | 3.59 | 1.30 |
| 2005 | COL | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | .333 | - | 18.1 | 19 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 5.89 | 1.75 |
| 2006 | TB | 33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 4 | - | .333 | - | 32 | 25 | 4 | 20 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 14 | 3.94 | 1.41 |
| MLB Career (14 yrs) | 631 | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | 43 | 52 | 39 | - | .453 | - | 700.2 | 684 | 93 | 310 | 47 | 20 | 632 | 43 | 4 | 383 | 349 | 4.48 | 1.42 |
| NPB Career (1 yrs) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 19 | 2.2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 23.62 | 4.12 |
Sabermetrics| Year | Team | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | K/BB | BB% | K% | K-BB% | RA9 | LOB% (est.) |
|---|
| 1993 | PIT | 6.75 | 5.06 | 0.00 | 1.33 | 12.0% | 16.0% | 4.0% | 5.06 | 66.7% |
| 1994 | PIT | 8.89 | 3.62 | 1.65 | 2.45 | 9.1% | 22.3% | 13.2% | 6.26 | 64.7% |
| 1995 | PIT | 8.69 | 4.34 | 1.09 | 2.00 | 10.6% | 21.2% | 10.6% | 4.66 | 75.7% |
| 1996 | PIT | 6.93 | 4.73 | 1.58 | 1.47 | 11.3% | 16.6% | 5.3% | 6.83 | 65.1% |
| 1997 | DET | 8.60 | 4.14 | 1.42 | 2.08 | 10.6% | 22.1% | 11.5% | 5.33 | 68.5% |
| 1998 | SD | 8.67 | 3.34 | 0.74 | 2.59 | 8.9% | 23.2% | 14.2% | 3.47 | 76.6% |
| 1999 | SD | 7.73 | 4.72 | 0.92 | 1.64 | 12.2% | 19.9% | 7.8% | 5.11 | 69.3% |
| 2000 | FLA | 7.40 | 3.33 | 0.74 | 2.22 | 8.7% | 19.3% | 10.6% | 4.25 | 70.2% |
| 2001 | COL | 7.52 | 2.21 | 0.89 | 3.40 | 5.9% | 20.0% | 14.1% | 3.54 | 74.3% |
| 2001 | FLA | 11.31 | 4.01 | 1.82 | 2.82 | 9.6% | 27.2% | 17.5% | 7.66 | 57.6% |
| 2002 | TEX | 5.40 | 3.24 | 1.08 | 1.67 | 7.1% | 11.9% | 4.8% | 8.64 | 54.8% |
| 2003 | CLE | 11.40 | 3.60 | 0.60 | 3.17 | 9.8% | 31.1% | 21.3% | 2.40 | 80.9% |
| 2003 | COL | 7.84 | 3.92 | 3.05 | 2.00 | 9.5% | 18.9% | 9.5% | 5.66 | 86.8% |
| 2003 | HOU | 6.00 | 2.10 | 0.90 | 2.86 | 6.0% | 17.2% | 11.2% | 2.10 | 89.1% |
| 2003 | NYY | 1.93 | 5.79 | 3.86 | 0.33 | 13.6% | 4.5% | -9.1% | 5.79 | 95.2% |
| 2004 | HOU | 9.62 | 3.13 | 1.16 | 3.07 | 8.0% | 24.7% | 16.7% | 3.94 | 77.5% |
| 2005 | COL | 9.33 | 6.38 | 0.49 | 1.46 | 15.1% | 22.1% | 7.0% | 5.89 | 66.5% |
| 2006 | TB | 5.06 | 5.63 | 1.13 | 0.90 | 14.1% | 12.7% | -1.4% | 4.78 | 71.8% |
| MLB Career (14 yrs) | 8.12 | 3.98 | 1.19 | 2.04 | 10.1% | 20.6% | 10.5% | 4.92 | 71.4% |
| NPB Career (1 yrs) | 10.13 | 6.75 | 10.13 | 1.50 | 10.5% | 15.8% | 5.3% | 23.63 | 58.8% |
Postseason Pitching
| Year | Round | Team | G | GS | CG | SHO | Wins | Losses | Saves | W% | Innings | H | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | WP | BK | R | ER | ERA | WHIP |
|---|
| 1998 | MLB NLDS2 | SD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .500 | 3.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.70 | 0.60 |
| 1998 | MLB NLCS | SD | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 0.2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13.50 | 6.00 |
| 1998 | MLB WS | SD | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 2.40 |
| 2004 | MLB NLDS2 | HOU | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | .000 | 3.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.40 | 0.90 |
| 2004 | MLB NLCS | HOU | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | .000 | 1.1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 27.00 | 3.00 |
Sabermetrics| Year | Round | Team | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | K/BB | BB% | K% | K-BB% | RA9 | LOB% (est.) |
|---|
| 1998 | NLDS2 | SD | 10.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | - | 0.0% | 36.4% | 36.4% | 2.70 | 50.0% |
| 1998 | NLCS | SD | 13.50 | 0.00 | 13.50 | - | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 13.50 | 115.4% |
| 1998 | WS | SD | 5.40 | 10.80 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 22.2% | 11.1% | -11.1% | 0.00 | 100.0% |
| 2004 | NLDS2 | HOU | 5.40 | 2.70 | 2.70 | 2.00 | 7.7% | 15.4% | 7.7% | 5.40 | 62.5% |
| 2004 | NLCS | HOU | 0.00 | 6.75 | 20.25 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 0.0% | -12.5% | 27.00 | - |