Takahiro Arai
Takahiro Arai
First Baseman / Third Baseman / OutfielderRight/Right
A professional 1B 3B OF.He totaled 2,203 H, 319 HR, 1,303 RBI and 1,054 R in his NPB career.In 2005, he recorded .305 AVG, 43 HR, 165 H and .956 OPS, and showed notable power.He earned 1× home run title, 1× RBI title, 1× Most Valuable Player (NPB) and 2× Best Nine (NPB).
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Hiroshima | 53 | 105 | 95 | 14 | 21 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 46 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 2 | .221 | .288 | .484 | .773 |
| 2000 | Hiroshima | 92 | 233 | 208 | 26 | 51 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 105 | 35 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 54 | 6 | .245 | .318 | .505 | .822 |
| 2001 | Hiroshima | 124 | 354 | 313 | 38 | 89 | 12 | 0 | 18 | 155 | 56 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 2 | 3 | 86 | 11 | .284 | .363 | .495 | .858 |
| 2002 | Hiroshima | 140 | 559 | 512 | 63 | 147 | 28 | 2 | 28 | 263 | 75 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 2 | 6 | 124 | 17 | .287 | .342 | .514 | .855 |
| 2003 | Hiroshima | 137 | 537 | 488 | 58 | 115 | 20 | 2 | 19 | 196 | 62 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 39 | 4 | 6 | 120 | 16 | .236 | .299 | .402 | .700 |
| 2004 | Hiroshima | 103 | 294 | 262 | 36 | 69 | 10 | 1 | 10 | 111 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 55 | 4 | .263 | .340 | .424 | .764 |
| 2005 | Hiroshima | 142 | 587 | 541 | 91 | 165 | 30 | 1 | 43 | 326 | 94 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 37 | 1 | 5 | 126 | 16 | .305 | .353 | .603 | .956 |
| 2006 | Hiroshima | 146 | 611 | 566 | 78 | 169 | 23 | 2 | 25 | 271 | 100 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 32 | 2 | 4 | 117 | 14 | .299 | .336 | .479 | .814 |
| 2007 | Hiroshima | 144 | 619 | 556 | 84 | 161 | 22 | 0 | 28 | 267 | 102 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 55 | 2 | 1 | 136 | 17 | .290 | .351 | .480 | .831 |
| 2008 | Hanshin | 94 | 410 | 366 | 54 | 112 | 22 | 4 | 8 | 166 | 59 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 1 | 5 | 83 | 7 | .306 | .371 | .454 | .824 |
| 2009 | Hanshin | 144 | 599 | 558 | 68 | 145 | 32 | 1 | 15 | 224 | 82 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 82 | 20 | .260 | .299 | .401 | .700 |
| 2010 | Hanshin | 144 | 641 | 570 | 96 | 177 | 42 | 0 | 19 | 276 | 112 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 52 | 1 | 11 | 89 | 19 | .311 | .374 | .484 | .859 |
| 2011 | Hanshin | 144 | 602 | 550 | 68 | 148 | 25 | 3 | 17 | 230 | 93 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 41 | 2 | 4 | 106 | 20 | .269 | .321 | .418 | .739 |
| 2012 | Hanshin | 122 | 493 | 460 | 46 | 115 | 25 | 0 | 9 | 167 | 52 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 85 | 12 | .250 | .296 | .363 | .659 |
| 2013 | Hanshin | 140 | 548 | 476 | 60 | 127 | 20 | 0 | 15 | 192 | 70 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 60 | 3 | 5 | 110 | 17 | .267 | .350 | .403 | .754 |
| 2014 | Hanshin | 94 | 194 | 176 | 13 | 43 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 58 | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 33 | 6 | .244 | .309 | .330 | .639 |
| 2015 | Hiroshima | 125 | 480 | 426 | 52 | 117 | 22 | 2 | 7 | 164 | 57 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 48 | 1 | 2 | 73 | 15 | .275 | .348 | .385 | .733 |
| 2016 | Hiroshima | 132 | 513 | 454 | 66 | 136 | 23 | 2 | 19 | 220 | 101 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 54 | 1 | 1 | 101 | 12 | .300 | .372 | .485 | .857 |
| 2017 | Hiroshima | 100 | 288 | 243 | 36 | 71 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 112 | 48 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 56 | 7 | .292 | .389 | .461 | .850 |
| 2018 | Hiroshima | 63 | 132 | 114 | 7 | 25 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 42 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 4 | .219 | .295 | .368 | .664 |
| NPB Career (20 yrs) | 2383 | 8799 | 7934 | 1054 | 2203 | 387 | 22 | 319 | 3591 | 1303 | 43 | 30 | 4 | 81 | 709 | 27 | 71 | 1693 | 242 | .278 | .339 | .453 | .792 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Hiroshima | .263 | .246 | 7.6% | 29.5% | 0.26 | 50.0% | 12.95 | 4.48 |
| 2000 | Hiroshima | .260 | .250 | 7.7% | 23.2% | 0.33 | 75.0% | 32.06 | 5.21 |
| 2001 | Hiroshima | .211 | .338 | 10.2% | 24.3% | 0.42 | 40.0% | 55.52 | 6.25 |
| 2002 | Hiroshima | .227 | .328 | 6.8% | 22.2% | 0.31 | 25.0% | 88.46 | 6.16 |
| 2003 | Hiroshima | .166 | .273 | 7.3% | 22.3% | 0.33 | 66.7% | 57.28 | 3.92 |
| 2004 | Hiroshima | .160 | .298 | 9.9% | 18.7% | 0.53 | 100.0% | 37.38 | 5.10 |
| 2005 | Hiroshima | .298 | .325 | 6.3% | 21.5% | 0.29 | 50.0% | 113.93 | 7.71 |
| 2006 | Hiroshima | .180 | .333 | 5.2% | 19.1% | 0.27 | 50.0% | 91.09 | 5.84 |
| 2007 | Hiroshima | .191 | .333 | 8.9% | 22.0% | 0.40 | 33.3% | 94.39 | 6.05 |
| 2008 | Hanshin | .148 | .373 | 8.5% | 20.2% | 0.42 | 66.7% | 60.85 | 6.18 |
| 2009 | Hanshin | .142 | .278 | 4.7% | 13.7% | 0.34 | 44.4% | 66.13 | 4.01 |
| 2010 | Hanshin | .174 | .336 | 8.1% | 13.9% | 0.58 | 77.8% | 101.61 | 6.50 |
| 2011 | Hanshin | .149 | .302 | 6.8% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 100.0% | 73.55 | 4.63 |
| 2012 | Hanshin | .113 | .288 | 6.1% | 17.2% | 0.35 | 25.0% | 49.42 | 3.69 |
| 2013 | Hanshin | .137 | .313 | 10.9% | 20.1% | 0.55 | 40.0% | 66.99 | 4.81 |
| 2014 | Hanshin | .085 | .284 | 7.7% | 17.0% | 0.45 | - | 17.61 | 3.40 |
| 2015 | Hiroshima | .110 | .314 | 10.0% | 15.2% | 0.66 | 100.0% | 57.09 | 4.70 |
| 2016 | Hiroshima | .185 | .346 | 10.5% | 19.7% | 0.53 | 0.0% | 82.28 | 6.63 |
| 2017 | Hiroshima | .169 | .341 | 13.9% | 19.4% | 0.71 | 100.0% | 43.93 | 6.48 |
| 2018 | Hiroshima | .149 | .239 | 10.6% | 19.7% | 0.54 | - | 12.80 | 3.56 |
| NPB Career (20 yrs) | .175 | .314 | 8.1% | 19.2% | 0.42 | 58.9% | 1209.88 | 5.37 | |