Shinnosuke Abe
Shinnosuke Abe
Catcher / First BasemanRight/Left
A professional C 1B.He totaled 2,132 H, 406 HR, 1,285 RBI and .284 AVG in his NPB career.In 2010, he recorded 44 HR, 140 H, .976 OPS and .608 SLG, and showed notable power.He earned 1× RBI title, 1× batting title, 1× Most Valuable Player (NPB) and 9× Best Nine (NPB).
| Year | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | TB | RBI | SB | CS | SH | SF | BB | IBB | HBP | SO | GDP | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Giants | 127 | 428 | 386 | 40 | 87 | 18 | 0 | 13 | 144 | 44 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 31 | 7 | 7 | 79 | 9 | .225 | .293 | .373 | .666 |
| 2002 | Giants | 127 | 511 | 446 | 62 | 133 | 26 | 0 | 18 | 213 | 73 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 46 | 12 | 12 | 81 | 10 | .298 | .377 | .478 | .854 |
| 2003 | Giants | 94 | 371 | 314 | 46 | 95 | 15 | 1 | 15 | 157 | 51 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 40 | 6 | 9 | 52 | 7 | .303 | .392 | .500 | .892 |
| 2004 | Giants | 108 | 436 | 379 | 61 | 114 | 22 | 1 | 33 | 237 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 1 | 13 | 87 | 6 | .301 | .391 | .625 | 1.016 |
| 2005 | Giants | 130 | 534 | 476 | 56 | 143 | 16 | 0 | 26 | 237 | 86 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 51 | 4 | 1 | 78 | 15 | .300 | .365 | .498 | .863 |
| 2006 | Giants | 129 | 497 | 452 | 39 | 133 | 26 | 2 | 10 | 193 | 56 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 76 | 8 | .294 | .349 | .427 | .776 |
| 2007 | Giants | 140 | 580 | 499 | 72 | 137 | 20 | 0 | 33 | 256 | 101 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 57 | 7 | 11 | 76 | 17 | .275 | .355 | .513 | .868 |
| 2008 | Giants | 125 | 484 | 428 | 60 | 116 | 27 | 0 | 24 | 215 | 67 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 44 | 5 | 8 | 66 | 17 | .271 | .350 | .502 | .852 |
| 2009 | Giants | 123 | 462 | 409 | 63 | 120 | 20 | 2 | 32 | 240 | 76 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 34 | 0 | 10 | 87 | 9 | .293 | .357 | .587 | .943 |
| 2010 | Giants | 140 | 569 | 498 | 85 | 140 | 27 | 2 | 44 | 303 | 92 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 58 | 3 | 11 | 91 | 8 | .281 | .368 | .608 | .976 |
| 2011 | Giants | 114 | 437 | 390 | 45 | 114 | 21 | 0 | 20 | 195 | 61 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 2 | 9 | 66 | 12 | .292 | .363 | .500 | .863 |
| 2012 | Giants | 138 | 556 | 467 | 72 | 159 | 22 | 1 | 27 | 264 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 69 | 6 | 9 | 47 | 11 | .340 | .429 | .565 | .994 |
| 2013 | Giants | 135 | 529 | 422 | 81 | 125 | 17 | 0 | 32 | 238 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 86 | 9 | 15 | 59 | 8 | .296 | .427 | .564 | .991 |
| 2014 | Giants | 131 | 526 | 459 | 49 | 114 | 24 | 0 | 19 | 195 | 57 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 5 | 7 | 77 | 16 | .248 | .340 | .425 | .765 |
| 2015 | Giants | 111 | 419 | 343 | 44 | 83 | 14 | 0 | 15 | 142 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 64 | 1 | 8 | 84 | 9 | .242 | .370 | .414 | .784 |
| 2016 | Giants | 91 | 387 | 335 | 43 | 104 | 13 | 0 | 12 | 153 | 52 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 44 | 1 | 4 | 55 | 8 | .310 | .394 | .457 | .850 |
| 2017 | Giants | 129 | 512 | 455 | 41 | 119 | 13 | 0 | 15 | 177 | 76 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 41 | 1 | 8 | 67 | 13 | .262 | .329 | .389 | .718 |
| 2018 | Giants | 95 | 223 | 198 | 22 | 49 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 88 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 2 | 2 | 55 | 6 | .247 | .324 | .444 | .769 |
| 2019 | Giants | 95 | 192 | 158 | 15 | 47 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 76 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 28 | 2 | 4 | 23 | 1 | .297 | .411 | .481 | .892 |
| NPB Career (19 yrs) | 2282 | 8653 | 7514 | 996 | 2132 | 355 | 9 | 406 | 3723 | 1285 | 13 | 16 | 31 | 69 | 885 | 78 | 152 | 1306 | 190 | .284 | .368 | .495 | .863 | |
| Year | Team | ISO | BABIP | BB% | K% | BB/K | SB% | RC | RC27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Giants | .148 | .250 | 7.2% | 18.5% | 0.39 | 100.0% | 40.75 | 3.53 |
| 2002 | Giants | .179 | .329 | 9.0% | 15.9% | 0.57 | 80.0% | 77.49 | 6.32 |
| 2003 | Giants | .197 | .319 | 10.8% | 14.0% | 0.77 | 50.0% | 59.87 | 6.91 |
| 2004 | Giants | .325 | .313 | 9.9% | 20.0% | 0.49 | - | 88.17 | 8.75 |
| 2005 | Giants | .197 | .310 | 9.6% | 14.6% | 0.65 | 0.0% | 87.24 | 6.62 |
| 2006 | Giants | .133 | .334 | 7.0% | 15.3% | 0.46 | 0.0% | 66.58 | 5.37 |
| 2007 | Giants | .238 | .260 | 9.8% | 13.1% | 0.75 | 33.3% | 89.32 | 6.12 |
| 2008 | Giants | .231 | .272 | 9.1% | 13.6% | 0.67 | 50.0% | 72.88 | 5.89 |
| 2009 | Giants | .293 | .296 | 7.4% | 18.8% | 0.39 | 50.0% | 83.43 | 7.31 |
| 2010 | Giants | .327 | .264 | 10.2% | 16.0% | 0.64 | - | 107.90 | 7.92 |
| 2011 | Giants | .208 | .308 | 8.0% | 15.1% | 0.53 | 50.0% | 68.36 | 6.32 |
| 2012 | Giants | .225 | .329 | 12.4% | 8.5% | 1.47 | - | 112.30 | 9.22 |
| 2013 | Giants | .268 | .276 | 16.3% | 11.2% | 1.46 | - | 98.85 | 8.58 |
| 2014 | Giants | .176 | .260 | 11.0% | 14.6% | 0.75 | 25.0% | 64.87 | 4.79 |
| 2015 | Giants | .172 | .274 | 15.3% | 20.0% | 0.76 | - | 51.29 | 5.07 |
| 2016 | Giants | .146 | .339 | 11.4% | 14.2% | 0.80 | 0.0% | 59.75 | 6.61 |
| 2017 | Giants | .127 | .274 | 8.0% | 13.1% | 0.61 | 0.0% | 57.10 | 4.31 |
| 2018 | Giants | .197 | .286 | 9.4% | 24.7% | 0.38 | - | 28.13 | 4.84 |
| 2019 | Giants | .184 | .308 | 14.6% | 12.0% | 1.22 | - | 30.65 | 7.26 |
| NPB Career (19 yrs) | .212 | .294 | 10.2% | 15.1% | 0.68 | 44.8% | 1337.34 | 6.35 | |